George Paul Canova

George Paul Canova


(Still Born) Canova(Still Born) Canova


Annie CanovaAnnie Canova


Rosa Lee CanovaRosa Lee Canova


Paul Elisha CanovaPaul Elisha Canova


Edward Emanuel CanovaEdward Emanuel Canova


Joseph Francis CanovaJoseph Francis Canova


George Walter CanovaGeorge Walter Canova


William Robert CanovaWilliam Robert Canova


Thomas Ramon (Raymond) CanovaThomas Ramon (Raymond) Canova


Adeline CanovaAdeline Canova


Catherina K. CanovaCatherina K. Canova


Albert Crespo CanovaAlbert Crespo Canova


Alonzo Bartola CanovaAlonzo Bartola Canova


Oscar Nolan CanovaOscar Nolan Canova

 
 Antonio Joseph Venancio CanovaAntonio Joseph Venancio Canova
 
 Paul Bartolo CanovaPaul Bartolo Canova 
   
  Margarita Francisca Juliana PonzMargarita Francisca Juliana Ponz
 
 George Paul CanovaGeorge Paul Canova 
birt: 23 APR 1844
plac: Saint Augustine, Florida
deat: 5 JUN 1898
plac: Sanderson, Baker County, Florida


Diannah GreenDiannah Green
marr: 5 JUL 1865
birt: 9 NOV 1846
plac: Sanderson, Baker County, FL
deat: 29 NOV 1906
plac: Jacksonville, Florida
 
  Manuel CrespoManuel Crespo
  
 Celestina B CrespoCelestina B Crespo 
 
 Jane MarinJane Marin


 

Notes:

Also known as: Jorge Pablo Canova

George moved to Sanderson, Fla. as a teen and a the age of seventeen (17 ) he studied Telegraphy. He served in the Civil War as a telegraph operator.

He sent the message that "The Yank's are coming" from Virginia to Jacksonville, Fla.

George was reared a Catholic. He was a close friend of his brother-in-law Tadd Hill who was easily converted to be Mormon and was influential in converting George and his wife Diana. George and his wife and two daughters were baptised a Mormon 6 weeks after the Hills were baptised.

George became an ELDER of the LCD church on 3 Jan 1898 by Apostle Francis M. Lyman.

1st Branch President of the LDS Church in Florida.

[From Viola Canova Clarke notes:] When George married Diannah, they moved into a little log cabin three miles south of Sanderson. He had only ten dollars when they were married. He first worked in his father's store for $30.00 per month. He began making money by hauling logs, getting up at three o'clock in the morning. He was anxious at the outset to be successful businessman like his father.

George had success in business. At one time when purchasing a little ranch, he paid $8000 in gold which he carried in a little birdshot pouch. At the time of his death, George was considered the wealthiest man in Baker County. He owned about ten thousand acres of grazing land, one thousand head of cattle, turpentine trees, timber land, a large mercantile store, a hotel, a large cotton gin, and orange groves [via "Baker County in Review"].

George Paul Canova was Assassinated on 5 June 1898, because he became a member of the LDS church.

[From notes recorded by "Leonard J. McCown" ]

CHRISTENING: Roman Catholic Church Records, St. Augustine Parish Church, Florida, White Baptisms V, 1839-1861, page 263, entry 267. Jorge Pablo Canovas, born 23 April 1844. Baptized 10 May 1844. Legitimate child of Pablo Canovas and Celestina Crespo. Godparents: Juan Canovas and Maria Crespo. Priest: Benedict Madeore.

Help us improve the family tree. Your generous contributions are a gift to our children.

Frank Canova © 2012-2014