Geneva Canova

Geneva Canova


Rita MartinezRita Martinez


Rebecca MartinezRebecca Martinez


William HolmesWilliam Holmes


Betty Jane HolmesBetty Jane Holmes

 
 Willie CanovaWillie Canova 
 
 Geneva CanovaGeneva Canova 
birt: 13 JUN 1918
deat: 16 MAR 2009
plac: Saint Augustine, Florida


Ray MartinezRay Martinez
marr:


Woodrow HolmesWoodrow Holmes
marr:
 
 Louise L. DeesLouise L. Dees 


 

Notes:

Also known as: Nee Nee

Geneva Canova Martinez, 90, of St. Augustine, died on March 16, 2009, at Flagler Hospital. She was a native and lifelong resident of St. Augustine. Known to her family as "Nee Nee," she will be remembered as a loving mother and grandmother who had a strong faith in God. She was preceded in death by her parents, two brothers, two sisters and a great-grandson. She is survived by daughters, Betty Osteen, Rita Martinez and Rebecca MacAllister; and a son, William Holmes, all of St. Augustine; 12 grandchildren; 23 great-grandchildren; and two great-great-grandchildren. A funeral service will be held at 10 a.m. Friday at St. Johns Family Funeral with Dr. Kenneth Capo officiating. Interment will follow at Evergreen Cemetery. A visitation will be held from 6 to 8 p.m. Thursday at St. Johns Family Funeral Home. St. Johns Family Funeral Home is in charge of arrangements. (St Augustine Record, 03/18/09)

Help us improve the family tree. Your generous contributions are a gift to our children.

Frank Canova © 2012-2014