Robert William Owens

Robert William Owens


Jim OwensJim Owens


Dave OwensDave Owens


Atha OwensAtha Owens

 
 Charlie W. OwensCharlie W. Owens 
 
 Robert William OwensRobert William Owens 
birt: 20 OCT 1910
plac: Search Light, Nevada, USA
deat: 2 SEP 2007


Esther B. BradleyEsther B. Bradley
marr: 1 SEP 1933
plac: St. George , UT
deat: 1986


Hazel Pearl CanovaHazel Pearl Canova
marr: 20 OCT 1990
plac: Ferron , UT
birt: 27 AUG 1913
plac: Jacksonville, Florida
deat: 4 FEB 2009
endl: 3 JUL 1981
 
 Bessie A. WeesBessie A. Wees 


 

Notes:

Also known as: Bob

Below is a copy of Bob Owen’s Obituary, written by Bob’s grandson, David Owens.

Robert William Owens

FERRON , UTAH : - Robert William Owens, 96, passed on September 2, 2007. “Bob” was born October 20, 1910 in Search Light NV to Charlie W. Owens and Bessie A. (Wees) Owens. He married Esther B. Bradley September 1, 1933 in St. George , UT. After Esther’s passing in 1986, he married his childhood friend Hazel P. Canova Staley on October 20, 1990 in Ferron , UT.

Bob Owens "Granddad" - His compassionate loving personality touched the lives of untold numbers of people across his nearly 97 years. From taking a wayward soul home from work at the Sheriff’s Office, to time spent mentoring children (whether his or not), life long friends were made and lives were changed by this man. Among his many hobbies and interests, music was ever-present. He started in the 5th street grammar school band, and continued into the Las Vegas High School , Hellderado and Las Vegas Police Bands. He was a wonderful “Cowboy Crooner,” making at least one record and spent untold hours singing to friends, children and grandchildren. His employment over the years included working in a Las Vegas Dairy to help support his family, Las Vegas Police Department and Clark County Sheriff’s Office. At his retirement in 1963, he had been the Clark County Under-Sheriff for 15 years, and had spent 26 years in Law enforcement. He had an abundant love for animals through his entire life, always ready to bring home a stray and nurse it back to health. He was always willing to take his self-taught veterinarian skills to a neighbor’s house to help at any time of the night. Wherever he was, he always kept bee hives (at one point they numbered over 150 hives). He spent many years working with cattle and horses in Southern Utah and the Arizona strip. During the World War II era, the War Department requested that he continue to raise honey, hogs, cattle and horses rather than enlist. During the late 50’s he owned and operated a 1500 head hog farm and in 1963 bought a ranch in Pahrump , Nevada , where he could better manage up to 500 head of cattle and horses on over 395,000 acres in the Wheeler Peak area. Children and grandchildren were raised in the saddle on these ranches including Kaye and Racayle, who Granddad would actually strap into the saddle for safekeeping. In 1969, he bought a ranch in Ferron , Utah where he spent the rest of his life. A visit to the Owens farm over the years was always an adventure that might include peacocks, eagles, gila monsters, tortoises, coyotes, and all numbers of exotic animals. Granddad was a survivor of many injuries, years of hard work and even fallout from the Mercury Test Site that was 60 miles from his mountain ranch. But early Sunday morning he let all of us go, and went on to be with Grammy.

He is survived by his wife; Hazel P. Owens; sister; Betty Teets of Sonora, CA. children; James R. (Shirley) Owens of Cedar City, UT. & David F. ( Sharon ) Owens of Ferron UT, stepchildren; David A. Staley of Spokane, WA & Geraldine H. Hannah of Cedar City, UT; 20 grandchildren; 51 great-grandchildren; 16 great-great-grandchildren;

He is preceded in death by his first wife, Esther B. Owens; brothers, Willard F. Owens & Charlie A. Owens; sisters, Josephine Owens and Charlotte Owens; daughter, Atha M. Reed and granddaughter, Racayle L. Dickenson.

Funeral services will be Thursday September 6, 2007 at the Ferron Blue Hills Ward Chapel, 35 West 200 North at 11:00 AM. Viewings will be held September 5, from 6:00 to 8:00 PM at Fausett Mortuary, 710 North Center Street , Castle Dale, UT, and from 9:30 AM to 10:30 AM immediately preceding the services. Internment will be in the Ferron City Cemetery , under the direction of Fausett Mortuary (435) 637-1181.

Help us improve the family tree. Your generous contributions are a gift to our children.

Frank Canova © 2012-2014