Alberta Canova

Alberta Canova


John N. DrummondJohn N. Drummond


Alberta Diana DrummondAlberta Diana Drummond

 
 George Paul CanovaGeorge Paul Canova
 
 Albert Crespo CanovaAlbert Crespo Canova 
   
  Diannah GreenDiannah Green
 
 Alberta CanovaAlberta Canova 
birt: 1920
plac: Jacksonville, Florida
deat: 12 AUG 2000
plac: Jacksonville, Florida


John S. DrummondJohn S. Drummond
marr: 1939
deat: 1970


Marvin JolleyMarvin Jolley
marr: 1977
 
 Mary Louise PringleMary Louise Pringle 


 

Notes:

Also known as: Peaches

Founded the Drummond Press back in the 1930s. The original printing plant still operates in Jacksonville. See http://www.drummondpress.com/

Obituary (Source: grandson Christopher Drummond) DRUMMOND - Mrs. Alberta Drummond, affectionately known as ' Peaches' passed away on August 12, 2000 at the age of 80. She was born in Jacksonville, Florida, and married Mr. John S. Drummond in 1939. Shortly thereafter, they founded the Drummond Press, which she operated after Mr. Drummond passing in 1970. Under her management, The Drummond Press became the fifth largest women owned business in the state of Florida. Mrs. Drummond also owned Douglas Printing Company, Gaylord Brothers Stamp Company, Drummond Label Company, Hilcraft Engraving Company of Miami, Trade Engraving Company of Orlando, and served as Chairman of the Gator Freight Ways, Which she later engineered its sale to R & L Freightways. She was remarried to the late Marvin "Doug" Jolley in 1977. Mrs. Drummond was recognized as a female pioneer in business when she was named to the Board of Florida National Bank. This was the first such appointment given to a woman by a major bank in Florida. She served the community in a wide variety of church and charitable organizations. Mrs. Drummond is survived by a daughter, Diane Falconetti and a son, Dr. John N. Drummond. She also has three step-sons, Bob, Ed, and Joe Jolley; six grandchildren, Robert and John Falconetti, Sarah, Jenny, Mary, and Chris Drummond, as well as, numerous step-grandchildren. There will be a viewing from 6-8PM Monday at HARDAGE-GIDDENS FUNERAL HOME, 729 S. Edgewood Ave. A private graveside service will be held 10:00 AM Tuesday in Evergreen Cemetery for the immediate family and past and present employees of Drummond Press. Contributions may be made to the Mrs. John S. Drummond Foundation at The Jacksonville Community Foundation.

Other facts: Also interesting to also note is that, unlike her brother George Canova and that branch of the Canova family, Alberta was not a member of the LDS/Morman church and was a Roman Catholic during most of her adult life.

Help us improve the family tree. Your generous contributions are a gift to our children.

Frank Canova © 2012-2014