Alexander Joseph Canova

Alexander Joseph Canova


Frank CanovaFrank Canova


Bertha Helen CanovaBertha Helen Canova


Carl Charles CanovaCarl Charles Canova


Theodora Mabel CanovaTheodora Mabel Canova


Blanch Louise CanovaBlanch Louise Canova


Theodora Bruno Lillian CanovaTheodora Bruno Lillian Canova


Grace Rosa Lina CanovaGrace Rosa Lina Canova


Alexander Leon Felicio CanovaAlexander Leon Felicio Canova

 
 Antonio Joseph Venancio CanovaAntonio Joseph Venancio Canova
 
 Juan (John) Antonio Climaco CanovaJuan (John) Antonio Climaco Canova 
   
  Margarita Francisca Juliana PonzMargarita Francisca Juliana Ponz
 
 Alexander Joseph CanovaAlexander Joseph Canova 
birt: 2 FEB 1850
plac: St. Augustine,St. Johns Co.,Florida
deat: 24 JAN 1928


Helen (Ella) Josephine PacettiHelen (Ella) Josephine Pacetti
marr: 1 JUL 1878
plac: St. Augustine, Florida
birt: 24 MAR 1858
plac: St. Augustine,St. Johns Co.,Florida
deat: 1921
 
  Jose de NodeJose de Node
  
 Tomasa Lucia Paula de NodaTomasa Lucia Paula de Noda 
 
 Martina Agueda VillalongaMartina Agueda Villalonga


 

Notes:

Also known as: Anastatia

CENSUS: According to October 14, 1850 census data in the City of Saint Augustine (taken by Geo. J. Zehnbauer) Reel #M432-59, page 203b, line 30, he is known as Anastatia Canova.

According to research by "Leonard J. McCown" :

CHRISTENING: Roman Catholic Church Records, St. Augustine Parish Church, Florida. White Baptisms V, 1839-1861, page 593, entry 641. Alexander Joseph Canova born 2 February 1850. Baptized 16 March 1850. Legitimate child of John C. Canova and Tomasa Noda. Godparents: Raphael Canova

and Suzann Canova. Priest: Edmond S. Aubril.

MARRIAGE: Roman Catholic Church Records, St. Augustine Parish, Florida, White Marriages III, 1836-1882, page and entry not numbered. Alexander Canova and Ellam J. Pacetti were married 1 July 1878. Witnesses: L.(?) H. Canova and Maria Sabate. Priest: T.D. Bottolaccio.

CENSUS: 1880 U.S. Census, St. Johns Co., Florida, St. Augustine, Spanish Street, Dwelling 220, Family 256, 15 June 1880, page 144A. National Archives Microfilm T9, Roll 132. Alexander Canova, white, male, age 28. Married. Laborer. Born in Florida. Father born in Florida. Mother born in Florida. Ella Canova, white, female, age 22. Wife. Married. Keeping House. Born in Florida. Father born in Florida. Mother born in Florida. Bertha Canova, white, female, age 1. Daughter. Single. Born in Florida. Father born in Florida. Mother born in Florida.

CENSUS: 1900 U.S. Census, St. Johns Co., Florida, Precinct 9, St. Augustine City, Osceola Street, House No. 58, Dwelling 389, Family 430, 21 June 1900, page 76A- 76B. National Archives Microfilm T623, Roll 176. Alexander Canova. Head. White, male, born Feb. 1850, age 50. Married. Born in Florida. Father born in Florida. Mother born in Florida. Bartender. Able to read and write. Speaks English. Home rented. Ella Canova. Wife. White, female, born Mar. 1858, age 42. Married 21 years. Mother of 9 children, 7 living. Born in Florida. Father born in Florida. Mother born in Florida. Able to read and write. Speaks English. Bentra Canova. Daughter. White, female, born June 1879, age 20. Single. Born in Florida. Father born in Florida. Mother born in Florida. Able to read and write. Speaks English. Carl Canova. Son. White, male, born Nov. 1880, age 19. Single. Born in Florida. Father born in Florida. Mother born in Florida. Able to read and write. Speaks English. Frank Canova. Son. White, male, born Jan. 1882, age 17. Single. Born in Florida. Father born in Florida. Mother born in Florida. Able to read and write. Speaks English. Theodora Canova. Daughter. White, female, born Sep. 1889, age 10. Single. Born in Florida. Father born in Florida. Mother born in Florida. At School, 8 months. Able to read and write. Speaks English. Grace Canova. Daughter. White, female, born Oct. 1891, age 8. Single. Born in Florida. Father born in Florida. Mother born in Florida. At School, 8 months. Leon Canova. Son. White, male, born Jan. 1896, age 3. Single. Born in Florida. Father born in Florida. Mother born in Florida.

CENSUS: 1910 U.S. Census, St. Johns Co., Florida, Supplemental Schedule of those Families who were out in First Visit, Second Ward, San Augustine City, 12-13 May 1910, page 103A, and also repeated on page 116A. National Archives Microfilm T624, Roll 167. Alexander Canova. Head. Male, white, age 60. 1st marriage, 31 years. Born in Florida. Father born in Florida. Mother born in Florida. Speaks English. Occupation, none. Able to read and write. Home rented. House. Ella Canova. Wife. Female, white, age 53. 1st marriage, 31 years. Mother of 9 children, 7 living. Born in Florida. Father born in Florida. Mother born in Florida. Speaks English. Occupation, none. Able to read and write. Carl C. Canova. Son. Male, white, age 28. Single. Born in Florida. Father born in Florida. Mother born in Florida. Speaks English. Occupation, none. Frank Canova. Son. Male, white, age 26. Single. Born in Florida. Father born in Florida. Mother born in Florida. Speaks English. Diper Tender on Dredge. Wages. Not out of work 15 April 1909. Able to read and write. Theodora Canova. Daughter. Female, white, age 25. Single. Born in Florida. Father born in Florida. Mother born in Florida. Speaks English. Occupation, none. Able to read and write. Grace R. Canova. Daughter. Female, white, age 18. Single. Born in Florida. Father born in Florida. Mother born in Florida. Speaks English. Occupation, none. Able to read and write. Leon Canova. Son. Male, white, age 12. Single. Born in Florida. Father born in Florida. Mother born in Florida. Speaks English. Occupation, none. Able to read and write. Ignatius Canova. Brother. Male, white, age 56. Single. Born in Florida. Father born in Florida. Mother born in Florida. Speaks English. Fisherman. Able to read and write.

Help us improve the family tree. Your generous contributions are a gift to our children.

Frank Canova © 2012-2014